Silybum marianum - Pestrec mariánsky...

25/02/2021

The healing effects of Silybum marianum have been known since antiquity and in the Middle Ages. The therapeutic effects of the Silybum marianum were known to Dioscorides and Pliny, who lived in the first century AD. Prominent English herbalists John Gerard (1545-1611) and botanist Nicholas Culpeper (1616-1654) wrote about the beneficial effects of Silybum marianum on the liver. At present, Silybum thanks to its healing effects, is grown mainly for the needs of the pharmaceutical industry...

The most important substance contained in this plant is silymarin, which is a strong antioxidant. Its content reaches 2% to 3%, which is certainly not a negligible amount. It also contains flavonoids, biogenic amines, vitamins C and K, phytosterols, tannins, oil with a large amount of linoleic acid (50%) and mineral salts. You can make an effective decoction or tincture yourself at home. Marian Pest seeds are used to make Sylimarol ... This medicine is given to people who work with chemical vapors and radiation, or therapeutically for cirrhosis of the liver, alcoholic liver disease, non-alcoholic liver disease, biliary tract infections, gallstones, after gallstones, cancer. It is also harmless for pregnant and breastfeeding women...

Silybum marianum has anti-inflammatory effects, stimulates the regeneration and production of new liver cells and detoxifies the body. It protects the liver from numerous poisons, such as alcohol, carbon disulfide, pesticides and even Toadstool poisons. It has anticoagulant properties, strengthens the walls of blood vessels, increases the secretion of digestive juices, also improves digestion and in lactating women Interactions: reduces the concentration and effectiveness of drugs such as metronidazole and indinavir...

Harvesting and drying: The flowers are harvested in late August or September, when the seeds turn brown. They are dried in an airy and shaded place, after drying the seeds are separated by a friction. In the food industry, healthy salads are prepared from the lower leaves of the branch. In cosmetics, Pestreca seeds are used to produce oil that moisturizes the skin and accelerates its regeneration. It is rarely grown in gardens for ornamental purposes...

If an article pleased you, improved your day, or otherwise excited you, you can contribute to the creation here, feel free to send 1 euro will definitely please and create time for creation. Thank you and be healthy...

Marcel Gábor...

NL92 INGB 0663 5046 51

Bic a Iban: INGBNLA2

Adresa banky: ING Bank NV, Foreign Operations,PO Box 1800, 1000 BV Amsterdam...

zdroj: wiki...

Zdroj: wiki...